The Vampire Diaries: The whole ‘Team Stelena’ and ‘Team Delena’ fascination

For those of you who are unaware of The Vampire Diaries in which I deem very unlikely but hey ho there’s always that small minority...

You don’t know what The Vampire Diaries is? OMG.
The Vampire Diaries is a super super super ah-mazing US based television series aired on the CW every Thursdays at 8/7. It revolves around Elena (Nina Dobrev), a teenager whose life is nothing near normal involving the deep depths of the supernatural with vampires (obviously), werewolves, witches and oh so much more. The most focal point of the series is Elena and her love for the two vampire brothers Stefan Salvatore (Paul Wesley) and Damon Salvatore (Ian Somerhalder)... (more info on Wikipedia)

Now, that is what I most want to ramble about
This stupid love triangle! Yes, I totally despise it and with good reason! And so this is where I give a full on account on the whys and the hows and the whats and the wheres attached to it.

MARRY ME, STEFAN SALVATORE?
Let’s see at first Elena’s with Stefan a GOOD chuck of the series. I have to admit, I LOVE STEFAN. Damn, I am so attached to this character I love him so so so much. It’s just that he always does what he thinks is best, always trying to save everyone and always being so frickin NICE. Did I mention I TOTALLY LOVE NICE GUYS? CAUSE I DO!!! He’s so brooding especially with those eyebrows haha as well not totally attractive like Damon but he’s so hot. Especially when he's angry. Ripper Stefan is the best! Don’t forget that, okay? And there I was all 'yeah Team Stelena this, Team Stelena that'. Just wanting Stefan and Elena to be together forever and forever and I was all...‘f*** you Delena fans! It’s never happening, dream on dudes!’

AHHH Delena happened
 
In season 4, Elena and Damon got together. At first, I was so friggin pissed. I could kill a werewolf. LOL. WDF though, Elena was meant to be Stefan’s ‘epic love’! Okay I will admit their scenes were much hotter. Like total WOW. But the thing is, I actually came to terms with Stefan not being with Elena. I actually became okay with it.

Because the world brought the truth to my eyes
Well last nights episode did. Because of this particular part...
I've got admit that Nina Dobrev and Paul Wesley are top notch on their acting skills. This is my favourite scene in the entire season. Anyhow, Stefan told Elena he didn’t love her (aww we all know he does really). The b***** made him hurt a whole frickin lot. And her response? Not good. Not good at all.

What I think about Elena
Elena is just so damn selfish. She just thinks about herself well mainly, it’s here that I realised Stefan and also Damon are too good for her. She’s there thinking yeah 'it’s alright I’ll just go out with one of them whilst the other brother pines for me and I’m just going to do stuff to make him love me’ . ‘me’, ‘me’, ‘me’! I used to really love Elena. In season 1, 2 and 3, she was just a really good protagonist. But now that’s changed.

Its all about the bromance
TEAM STELENA, TEAM DELENA? I DONT CARE. Stefan and Damon should not be with Elena. They deserve better! They love each other so much after so much that has gone on. They have survived Katherine (another girl they both fell in love with) which really tore them apart and now (which I don’t think will ever happen) but once again they may part again because of a stupid girl named Elena. And their feelings! What must they be feeling? You can tell in that video how hurt Stefan is. Poor Stefan. Even in the previous episodes, I remember I just wanted to cry. Even Damon not being able to be with Elena, trying to hide his feeling for his brothers girlfriend. Both of them are constantly being played around, constantly being in the dark. It's not fair on them.

The Truth
At the end of the day, TVD is all about this love triangle and someones going to be with Elena. Oh Well! I just had to let out this frustration. I don't like Elena anymore, that girl has to do something major for me to have a good opinion on her now
-
By the way,
if you haven't realised already The Vampire Diaries is an awesome show. It's my favourite show and it has great writers and I absolutely love it. Apart from this love triangle, there are other amazing elements and plots. Seriously, more hot characters too! So, watch it people! Watch it and be addicted.

There's also the books as well by L.J Smith if you're interested in reading which are awesomeness too! (Buy the books on Amazon here) :D
-
So, Let me know what are your thoughts on this love triangle.
Agree or Disagree, I would love to know in the comments below :)

3 comments:

  1. Can you believe I've never watched THE VAMPIRE DIARIES. It seems like I've been missing out!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. I love both the Vampire Diaries book series and also the Television drama series, with some great actors in it! The Damon/stefan and Elena love triangle makes this such an intensely drematic rollercoaster, as you are pulled in so many directions.
    You have certainly captured the essence of the Vampire Diaries in the above post, which i really enjoyed reading and i would agree that this is a series not to miss! x

    ReplyDelete
  3. I have never watched it but I will definitely check it out.

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for stopping by and taking the time to comment! I do read every comment and appreciate them all :)

Please do not leave any personal information, such as your email address as they will be deleted immediately.

Happy Reading!