Cover Alert: Through the Ever Night by Veronica Rossi!

The moment we have all been waiting for! The cover for the entralling second edition to Under The Never Sky. Look no further...

Through The Ever Night by Veronica Rossi
Unfortunately, no summary as to yet. It's to be released on January 8th 2013 though. My thoughts on the cover you say, however? Well, I haven't read the first book in the series Under The Never Sky, (I do plan to through it's on my never ending TBR pile!) so I can't really say if story-wise does it fit or anything. Regardless, I do actually really like it. *Sigh* Especially that guy on the cover... who by the way, looks kinda hot right?

Love how the text style is farly similar to the first book.
Love the colours. Love the cover.
Do you love it or hate it?

The Repossession by Sam Hawksmoor

The Repossession
by Sam Hawksmoor

Pages: 499
Release Date: March 1st 2012
Publisher: Hodder
Source: For Review from Publishers

34 kids missing. Vanished without a trace.
Believing she is possessed, Genie Magee's mother has imprisoned her all summer encouraged by the sinister Reverend Schneider. Beautiful Rian, love of her life, sets her free, and their escape washes them up at Marshall's remote farmhouse downriver. But why are there newspaper clippings of the missing kids pinned to Marshall's bathroom wall? And should they believe his stories about the experiments at the Fortress, an underground research station nearby?
Genie meets Denis. Missing two years now, but hasn't grown an inch. Rian is haunted by Renée, who insists she's not actually dead. Soon they discover the terrible truth about Reverend Schneider and worse, Genie is next ... and Rian can't do a thing to prevent it. The Repossession is just the beginning

My Thoughts
Ahhh. OMG. I'm sqealing on the cover! It's so pretty right? Yes, that's kinda the reason I picked up but let's just put that to the side and talk about the book! The Repossession was indeed a very thrilling and enjoyable book I must say.

Reasons why?

1. Spoooooooookyy or what dude!I have to say that was one element that truely drew me in! Just read that synopsis will you. It definetly got me intruiguied and led me to read on page after page after page!

2. Genie and Rian
These two are just dead on cute. Seriously, amongst all this weridness going on and everything that they're going through, the cutest doesn't go anywhere, I tell you... It remains. Thankfully as well! I love all their moments. LOL you got me. It's cute ;D

3. Who, What, When, Why, How???
I can assure you that you'll not only be questioning what on earth is going to happen next whilst you read this book, but these questions will constantly haunt your mind. Gotta love the element of surprise. Hawksmoor definetly has this going on all the way through the book. Hmmmm, what a plot!

4. The Ending
No I am not going to tell you exactly what it was. I'm not going give away any spoilers though at least you'll be glad to know the ending is one of which adds to the list of why I liked The Repossession.

Enough of this list making.
Just go read it for heavens sake!

Add it: Goodreads

ABC Reading Challenge: June GIVEAWAY!


Welcome to another month of the ABC Reading Challenege guys! (I apologize GREATLY for the delay in the post!) For those of you that are unaware, it's where you read a book that's released in 2012 and that begins with each letter of the alphabet from A-Z. Yes, I realise books starting with X Y or Z will be near to impossible to find but try your best! And if you do manage to hit 26 books, you're just awesome and you may just win a fabulous prize! More details of the challenge can be found here.

If I'm correct, everyone should have at least read bang on 13 books to be on track! Please say you have and yes don't ask me, I'm really behind :( Anyways, I'm just going to make this quick and snappy! For this months April is hosting the giveaway at her blog Book Geek Central where you can win two AWESOME books! Want to have a chance to win? Enter the giveaway HERE :)
BTW. You have to be participating in this challenge to enter. Sorry. But hey, you can always sign up here and get in chance of winning! You know you want to ;D
Happy Reading :)

Blog Tour: Hannah Harrington, Author of Saving June, Interview!


Author Interview- Hannah Harrington
I LOOOOOVEEDD Saving June to BITS! Read my review and you'll completely agree too. So, obviously I am completely honoured to have the amazing Hannah Harrington on my blog today! *squeals* Enough of this talk, lets just carry on to the good part...
Describe Saving June is one sentence.
A girl, her best friend, and a mysterious boy go on a road trip to honor her dead sister's last wish, and lots of things happen along the way, like political protests and punk shows and stumbling on weird art in the desert and falling in love, maybe.

What are the top five songs that every road tripper should listen to?
"All These Things I've Done" – The Killers
"Satisfaction" – The Rolling Stones
"New York Groove" – Ace Frehley
"Dead or Alive" – Bon Jovi
"The Way" – Fastball

What is your favourite scene in Saving June?
This is a hard question! But one scene that always sticks out to me is Harper and Jake dancing in the jazz club. It's sort of the turning point where Harper begins to see him as who he really is, and vice versa, and there's some sexual tension and playful banter going on there. I just really enjoyed writing that scene, and how it's the first time we really see Harper enjoying herself and being in the moment.

If Saving June was to be produced into a movie, what actors and actresses would you like to play the lead roles?
I always pictured Johnny Pacar as Jake. I could see someone like Kat Dennings as Harper and Amanda Seyfriend as Laney.
What can we expect from you next?
My next book, SPEECHLESS, will be published by Harlequin Teen at the end of August. It's the story of a girl named Chelsea Knot, who takes  a voluntary oath of silence after her gossip-mongering ways get her in big trouble.
Johnny Pacar as Jake? OMG. I could not have agreed more! So swoonworthy! I could totally picture him fitting the role and just being Jake! Now, you guys should so have this image in your head WHEN you go to read the book! Go quick. Go! And I'm so glad to know Hannah has another book in store for us, Speechless! Damn. I cannot wait to read it!!
Thanks a lot to Hannah for this fun interview :)

The Golden Lily by Richelle Mead

The Golden Lily (Bloodlines Series #2)
The Golden Lily
Richelle Mead

Pages: 418
Release Date: June 12th 2012
Publisher: Razorbill
Series: Boodlines #2
Source: For Review from Publishers 
Add it: Goodreads

The second thrilling installment in Richelle Mead's Vampire Academy spinoff series
Tough, brainy alchemist Sydney Sage and doe-eyed Moroi princess Jill Dragomir are in hiding at a human boarding school in the sunny, glamorous world of Palm Springs, California. The students--children of the wealthy and powerful--carry on with their lives in blissful ignorance, while Sydney, Jill, Eddie, and Adrian must do everything in their power to keep their secret safe. But with forbidden romances, unexpected spirit bonds, and the threat of Strigoi moving ever closer, hiding the truth is harder than anyone thought.
Populated with new faces as well as familiar ones, Richelle Mead's breathtaking Bloodlines series explores all the friendship, romance, battles, and betrayals that made the #1 New York Times bestselling Vampire Academy series so addictive. In this second book, the drama is hotter, the romances are steamier, and the stakes are even higher.

My Thoughts 
Honestly, all I can think about when it comes to The Golden Lily, is the ending. OH DEAR LORD, was it something. Because of that, I believe this review will not be as well structured. Cuz, guys, that is all I can frickin think about. Nothing else really comes to my mind. But I will try to be as coherent as possible. Oh and and if you haven't figured it out already, I really enjoyed reading The Golden Lily.

In the beginning, things were a tinchy winchy bit slow for me. I was expecting it to start up with the ending of Bloodlines as that was another OMG moment. But they didn't, oh well.  It was quite slow paced yet the events were still riveting as a whole. Though, when things picked up, they really picked up. Dude, I'm all for the action and the roller coaster moments. And we did get them, and they were good. Gotta hand it to Sydney she nearly always knows exactly what to do.

Talking about Sydney, she's... well, Sydney. The same ol' alchemist that has her mission of do-gooding. I love this girl. Even now, she doesn't fail to upset me. I love how she loves to help everyone but yet she knows her limits and definitely doesn't let anyone walk all over her. You go girl!

Oh and you guys know Adrian right? He doesn't let anyone come in the way, especially when it comes to Sydney. Like, a knight in shinning armour. So yeah, imagine that! He's so hot and I looooooooove him. This guy just makes me LOL. You'll think that everyone will realise his ulterior motives you know. For us readers, it is an obvious hit right. And don't you think it's just so so cute! I have so much love for my Adrian!

And then I have so much love for Richelle! For giving us with exactly with what we've been eagerly waiting for. Though, now I'm really skeptical with how the storyline will follow. Why did I read this book so soon! Arghhh. Having to wait a whole year for the next book, will I be able to do that? I don't think so.

Buy it: Amazon | The Book Depository | B&N
Other books in series: Bloodlines

New books released this June

A new month brings new books!
Now in this June 2012, many thrilling young adult books have been released, sitting in the bookstores waiting for people like you and me to pick up and indulge!
Here are a few...
(All titles linked to Goodreads)
June 1st

Saving June by Hannah Harrington

June 7th
 Burn Mark by Laura Powell
The Vampire of Highgate by Asa Bailey

Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson
Shine by Jeri Smith-Ready

 The Selection by Kiera Cass
Grave Mercy by Robin LaFevers

June 12th

The Golden Lily by Richelle Mead
Rapture by Lauren Kate

How pine worthy are these releases! What do you want to read or need to read?
(NOTE: These are UK releases!)