My Top Ten Contemporary Books

Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by The Broke and the Bookish. Every week bloggers all over the blogosphere create a top ten list based on that week's theme

Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins
My all time favourite. I fell in love with this book! I love Paris. I loved everything that happened there. Not to mention, how frickin hot can Etienne get? I just loved reading about him and Anna... Cute!

Perfect Chemistry series by Simone Elkeles
Another OMG so awesome series. The romance is so real and great to read. My favourite from the three has to be Rules of Attraction. Though, they're all as great to read. Gotta love Elkeles 's books (:

Amy & Roger's Epic Detour by Morgan Matson
I love road trips. And this book, it was brought at so great. I loved reading it and seeing how Amy's and Roger's relationship developed! Oh and you so should check out the back cover of the book, it looks awesome.

Forget You by Jennifer Echols
Gripping. It always kept me guessing and I just wanted to know what happened to Zoey. I started to dislike Brandon as much as I liked Doug. I loved reading it... another great comtemp!

Graduation Summer triology by Mary-Kate Olsen, and Ashley Olsen
A fab summer read where there is plenty of teenage crushes and messy problems. I especially loved reading about Trevor and Mary Kate. A great light read and I love the Olsen twins too (:

You Against Me by Jenny Downham
A perfect title. I loved how this book was written, how things developed between Mikey and Ellie and how the problems were played. It's fantastic read and I didn't think it'll be that good but it is and it ends of just as great too.

Not that Kind of Girl by Siobhan Vivian
Natalie has alot going on. I really like how she got through everything. I loved getting in her mind and seeing the way she saw things. And of course the romance too. I adore this book!

Stolen by Lucy Christopher 
This is an amazing book. Seriously. I'm sure it's comtemp? Oh well, but it's so strong and it really great novel. I love Gemma and how she held up too, her emotions feelings everything was a mess. And then there's Ty.

Jane Eyre by Charlotte Bronte
This is a classic as well but an all time favourite of mine. It's absolutely fantastic and I just love reading it. There's so many twists and turns and it sure as hell keeps you engaged. I love Jane too and Mr Rochester is okay but I wish he was just more hot :P

Pride and Prejudice by Jane Austen
Do I even need to say anything? The book is great oh and the movie too. I love Mr Darcy and everything about him. And he is hot too :L ...I don't know if these classics count as contemp but
whatever, these two need to be added to the list :D


  1. Im guessing I am not a contemp. reader..I have only Amy and Roger's epic adventure in my pile of to be read books..but I have been petting Anna and the French Kiss everytime I go to the bookstore!

  2. I've heard many great things about Anna and the French Kiss and Stolen. I've not read either. I guess there is even a companion novel out for Anna and the French Kiss. Have you read that one?

  3. Great list! Love the Perfect Chemistry series. I have Stolen and will be reading it soon!

    I'm also going to cave here soon and read Anna and the French Kiss. I've been skeptical that I'll like it, but after so many raving reviews, I'm pretty sure I'm gonna give in! lol

    I'm just picky about contemporary romance. I don't like them all. Usually I need some kind of paranormal aspect.

    But great list, I'll have to check out the others. :]

    ♥ Sarah @ I'm Loving Books

  4. I don't frequent the Contemporary shelves, but Pride & Prejudice is one of my favorites of all time...and I plan on reading Anna & the French Kiss...And I have Lola & the Boy Next Door as an ARC. Excited!! Go follow our blog if you aren't already--we may be giving Lola away sooner than you think! :-D

    Check out Sash's Top Ten Guys Who Didn't Get The Girl!
    Also check out our GREAT giveaways!

  5. Everyone loves Anna and the French Kiss--I'll have to check it out!

  6. I have to read Pride and Prejudice every year. It has become a Christmas tradition for me.

  7. Love Anna and the French Kiss, but I've only read about half of the books on your list. Great Top Ten!

  8. I enjoyed Pride and Prejudice though I am not very fond of Contemporary fiction...but then I have heard about Anna and The French Kiss...Just like Tiffany pointed out..every seems to have read it AND loved it...:)

  9. I've read all of them besides the Olsen twins' novels. I did NOT know they were published...

  10. Stephanie Perkins is the reason I'm in love with contemp YA now. Anna is my favorite book I've read in a long time, and I was super lucky to have already read Lola and the Boy Next Door.
    I'll definitely be looking into the rest on your list here. Thanks!

  11. I really want to read Amy and Roger. I had absolutely no idea that the Olsen twins had written books.

    Come check out my list for the week at The Scarlet Letter.

  12. I have both 'Anna and the French Kiss' and 'Perfect Chemistry' on my shelf. I should really get around to them! So many books...

  13. Amy and Roger's Epic Detour sounds better every time I hear about it. I've yet to try a road trip novel, but now I think it's time to :)

  14. Pride and Prejudice and Jane Eyre are two of my all-time favorite books! And Stolen sounds really good, as well. I'll have to read that. Also, I've heard Anna and the French Kiss mentioned a lot lately. My friend is reading it now, and I can't wait to read it myself.

  15. Lol.. you wish Edward Rochester was hotter? I think he's already super hot.

    If you love Forget You, you'll adore Jennifer Echols' Going Too Far. It's that good!


Thank you for stopping by and taking the time to comment! I do read every comment and appreciate them all :)

Please do not leave any personal information, such as your email address as they will be deleted immediately.

Happy Reading!